Functionalize of Atomic Oxygen Durability for the Inflatable Structure Materials on Low Earth Orbit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IWATA MINORU  九州工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80396762)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAGAWA Masahito  神戸大学, 准教授 (10216806)
YOKOTA Kumiko  神戸大学, 助手 (20252794)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords構造・材料 / 耐原子状酸素性材料 / 宇宙用材料 / 原子状酸素 / インフレータブル
Research Abstract
The high atomic oxygen resistance is required on the inflatable structure materials used for the nano-satellite deorbit device. The heat seal property and the durability against ultraviolet ray and charged particle radiation are also required on the inflatable structure materials. However, there is no material having the required properties.
In this study, we tried to induce a F, Si, P, and etc. atom that gave the materials the atomic oxygen resistance to a chemical structure of polyimide widely used for space by using post process. As a result, the atom gave the atomic oxygen resistance was detected on the processed materials. Therefore, we could expect the high atomic oxygen resistance on the processed materials.