A study on a space-wing for safe landing and take-off of an airplane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
SUNADA Shigeru  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70343415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Atsushi  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究員 (30462899)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOKUTAKE Hiroshi  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 准教授 (80295716)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords低アスペクト比翼 / 風擾乱 / 小型飛行機 / アスペクト比 / マイクロエアービークル / コラゲーション
Research Abstract
We have proposed a 'Split wing', which is composed of some square wings. 'Split wing' has two types. One is the 'Slide type' and the other is the 'Slit type'. In the former type, the distances between the square wings are varied by sliding them along the span according to flight conditions. With the latter type, the slits between the square wings are opened and closed according to flight conditions. In a flight where high efficiency is required, the distances are 0 and the characteristic of the whole wing is that of the wing with an aspect ratio equal to the number of square wings n for 'Slide type' or larger than n for 'Slit type'. On the other hand, when gusts are encountered, the distance between square wings is larger than 20% of the chord length and the characteristic of the whole wing becomes closer to that of the square wing. The 'Split wing' can enhance the flight stability of a small and light airplane.