Research on Low-Temperature Material Processings Using Supersonic Plasma Jets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAHARA Hirokazu  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20207210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UETSUJI Yasutomo  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00340604)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsプラズマジェット / 超音速 / 熱力学的非平衡 / 材料加工 / 表面処理 / 低温処理 / 溶射 / 超音速流
Research Abstract
In low-pressure plasma spraying, a plasma jet generator with a supersonic expansion nozzle is useful for spraycoating hard and large-area films adhering strongly to substrates. In the expansion nozzle, the pressure and the electron density drastically decrease downstream, and therefore the plasma is in thermodynamical nonequilibrium state. In this study, titanium nitride reactive spraying was carried out under a low-pressure environment using a DC arc plasma jet generator. Titanium powders were injected using a hollow cathode with argon gas, and the plasma gas was nitrogen or nitrogen and hydrogen mixture. Microstructure and properties of the coatings were examined using SEM and XRD. A dense and high-quality TiN coating with a Vickers hardness of 2000 was formed at a low substrate temperature of 700 oC with a low input power of 5.3 kW. All results showed that the supersonic plasma jet in thermodynamical and chemical nonequilibrium state had high potentials for reactive spraying.