Air-leakage detection system for space-debris impact using mechanochromism metal complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MAKIHARA Kanjuro  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (60392817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Miki  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70306497)
SHIMOSE Shigeru  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙 科学研究本部, 主任開発員 (80443282)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords航空宇宙環境 / スペースデブリ / 宇宙インフラ / メカノクロミズム金属錯体 / 航空宇宙工学 / 光機能性材料
Research Abstract
The air-leakage detection system for space-debris impact was experimentally investigated. The mechanochromism metal complex that becomes luminescent due to the rapid increase of temperature and pressure was applied to pressurized chambers. We selected the glue that can remain on the aluminum bumper even after the hyper-speed impact. Consequently, the mechanochromism metal complex was shown to survive and remain on the bumper, instead of being peeled, after the impact shock. Furthermore, using a spectral instrument, we confirmed that both Fe complex and Eu complex had a significant alternation in emission spectrum after the hyper-speed impact.