Evaluation of the Performance of Buoyancy-control Type Ballast-free Ship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Makoto  横浜国立大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (00232025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Tomohiko  横浜国立大学, 大学院・環境情報研究院, 教授 (60214756)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords海洋環境 / バラスト水問題 / 船舶 / 海洋生物移動防止 / 流体解析 / 海洋環境保全 / バラスト水
Research Abstract
To cope with the problems in the marine ecosystem caused by the ballast water from ships, we proposed a ballast-free ship concept which aims at solving this problem from a completely different standpoint. In the proposed system, seawater continuously passes through the buoyancy control tank to keep the contents of the water inside the tank the same as that outside the ship. In the present study, we used a scale model of an actual double bottom tank and carried out an experiment to examine the water exchange performance of the proposed system on the open sea.