Technology for Intelligent Ship Structures by using Smart Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
WADA Taishi  横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (60359700)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords船舶海洋工学材料 / 構造力学 / インテリシ゛ェント構造 / 機能性材料 / 総合工学 / 船舶海洋工学 / 材料・構造力学 / インテリジェント構造
Research Abstract
In ship structures, it is very useful to innovate the intelligent structures in which the sensors can detect the signs and the actuators can actively change the structural materials. By using the smart materials, lots of specimens and small models are manufactured and then the following technologies are developed. (1) In-site monitoring of structural safety in the outer shell of ships, i.e. health monitoring, (2) exhaust heat recovery system by regenerative control to get electric energy using Peltier element, (3) Passive control of ship vibration and recovery system to earn electricity by using Piezo element, (4) Structural shape change of bow of the boat, i.e. morphing technology, (5) Simplifying method of the complicated electric motor mechanism by alternative way due to smart materials, and so on.