Derivation of design loads by structural reliability method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA Kazuhiro  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50302758)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords材料 / 構造力学 / 信頼性工学 / 構造信頼性 / 設計荷重 / 不規則波 / FORM / 複合荷重 / リスク工学 / 曲げ捩り / 崩壊
Research Abstract
First Order Reliability Method (FORM) is adopted to derive irregular wave trains which yield response equivalent to the maximum response at an arbitrary probability level in a period. It is shown that the method is effective in determining the structural design loads for linear/nonlinear response. The method is also applied to the cumulative collapse behavior of a ship’ s hull girder in a short term sea state. It turned out that the most probable severe collapse scenario is the one extreme event rather than a series of extreme waves.