3D Sloshing Measurements inside Shipping Liquid Hydrogen Tank Using Superconducting Level Sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Minoru  神戸大学, 大学院・海事科学研究科, 教授 (50206992)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUMAKURA Hiroaki  物質・材料研究機構, 超伝導材料センター, センター長 (90354307)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords水素 / 超伝導材料・素子 / スロッシング / 水素液面 / 3D計測 / 3D計測
Research Abstract
First, observations on the damped oscillation of liquid hydrogen surface inside a small vessel as well as acquisition of the output signal of a superconducting MgB2level sensor under horizontal vibration were carried out. These experimental values were qualitatively in agreement with computed values based on simulation analysis. Second, data of liquid hydrogen level, temperature and pressure inside a large vessel during a truck transportation were measured synchronously with a large sloshing signal. These experimental values were also qualitatively in agreement with computed values. Accordingly, there is the prospect for developing a new method of 3D sloshing measurements inside a shipping liquid hydrogentank using superconducting level sensors.