A Study on Inverse Calculation of Impact Load and Structural Response Based on the measured Strain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Takao  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50380572)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Masahiro  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (70173713)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords逆解析 / 構造応答 / ひずみ計測 / 外力評価 / 衝撃荷重 / 力積 / ピーク荷重 / 作用時間 / 作用位置 / 減衰比 / 外力
Research Abstract
In this study, the procedure of inverse calculation method, which can estimate the peak load, time duration, impulse, and location of impact load from measured time history of strains, was developed.
And, the method for estimating the time history of strains at the points other than measured points was developed using the natural frequencies of the structure, the mode amplitude and phase angle of measured strain, and the natural modes for the initial planning structure, which were estimated from the measured strain history.
The developed inverse calculation technique of impact load was verified using the impact test results for both clamped beam specimen and the stiffened panel specimen.