Research on Development of a Floating Wave Energy Converter Platformwith Multiple OWC Columns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YASUZAWA Yukitaka  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (10191123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUKAWA Yoshitaka  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (90253492)
MAEDA Masahiro  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (70173713)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords波力発電 / 海洋エネルギー / OWC / 領域分割法 / diffraction / radiation / 相互干渉理論 / 振動水柱型 / 波エネルギー / 一次変換効率 / マルチカラム型浮体
Research Abstract
Our research is related to R&D of a floating wave energy converter system with multiple columns. The structure has OWC columns and buoyancy ones under deck structure. Wave tank test was performed to investigate the primary energy conversion efficiency of a single wave energy converter unit with circular cylindrical OWC column. We have developed a numerical analysis tool for estimating the energy conversion efficiency using eigen-functionexpansion method based on potential theory for waves. The calculated results was compared with the experimental ones and showed good agreement. We also performed wave tank test to investigate the interaction between OWC columns and buoyancy ones. The experimental results showed that the multiple OWC columns produce larger energy conversion and larger primary conversion efficiency. Furthermore we established the numerical method to estimate the interaction effect.