Exploratory research of technology development on high-resolution subsurface fracture imaging by the straight-forward muon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
MURAOKA Hirofumi  弘前大学, 北日本新エネルギー研究所, 所長・教授 (20358146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NANJO Hirotada  弘前大学, 学長特別補佐, 名誉教授 (00106840)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords再生可能資源 / エネルギー / ミュオン / 宇宙線 / 地下資源探査 / 地熱 / 断裂 / 地熱探査法
Research Abstract
As Tanaka and his group recently succeeded to image subsurface magma chambers by Muography, this method was initiated in Japan and has a potential to bring us a new exploration tool in the subsurface exploration field. However, to spread this method into the subsurface exploration field, it is necessary to image not only magma chambers but also fractures which are one step harder in terms of their smaller density contrast as well as their smaller sizes. This study is then to aims at fracture imaging. However, we realized that Tanaka and his group are also promoting the same idea on the way of our study, and they are almost successful to trace a mass transfer of meteoric water along an active fault. This method seems already an applicable exploration method. Therefore, we have slightly changed our study objectives to seek optimum fault observation localities in the Hakkoda and Okiura volcanic fields in Aomori Prefecture. We have studied a possibility of the intra-borehole Muography in the geothermal exploration. We have also initiated to organize the collaboration study on Muography under the Tanaka and his group’s umbrella (Muraoka et al., 2012; Tanaka and Muraoka, 2012).