Development of hydrogen reduction system of metal sulfide under submarine hydrothermal conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Noriyoshi  東北大学, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 教授 (40207410)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords海底熱水鉱床 / 水素製造 / 硫化鉱物 / 酸化鉱物 / 水熱反応 / 熱水鉱床 / 硫化物 / バイオマス / アクティブ・マイニング / 硫化物鉱床 / レアメタル
Research Abstract
Seafloor and oceanic crust are geologically young compared with continental crust, and hydrothermal vents are located at extensional tectonic setting. Ore deposit within the seafloor could be estimated to form at shallower part compared with ore deposit in land, even for open and/or hidden deposits. According to geological characteristics of seafloor ore deposits, active mining technology, which is applied by hydrogen reduction system of metal sulfide, was studied.
Pyrite (representative iron sulfide) could be reduced into pyrrhotite and magnetite by hydrothermal reaction, and hydrogen sulfide could produce hydrogen by hydrothermal reaction, and then produced sulfur oxides could be converted into hydrogen sulfide mixed with other biomass (or organic compounds). Those results could extend to establish active mining technology.