Micro-tomography of oil recovery dynamics at a pore scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2012-2013)
The University of Tokushima (2011)
Principal Investigator
SUEKANE TETSUYA  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30262314)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords多孔質 / 原油回収 / 混相流 / 空隙スケール / X線CT / コア分析 / 格子ボルツマン法 / 二相流 / トラップ / 流動場 / EOR / ポアスケール / サーファクタント
Research Abstract
Crude oil production from reservoirs involves multiphase flow in porous media. Recent rapid development in micro-focused X-ray CT scanners allows us to visualize and observe the migration of the interfaces between phases at a pore scale. In this study, we visualize two-phase flows of oil and water which is governed by the capillarity and wettability at a pore scale resolution. First the snap-off process that disconnects oil blobs from the continuum to be trapped in a porous medium by capillarity and reduces oil recovery. Next the flow field around the trapped oil blobs is visualized. Water is flowing even at the pores just proximate to trapped oil blobs. However, the stagnant water films which thickness is lower than the pore scale separate oil blob and flowing water. We developed a numerical simulation code of two phase flow in porous media based on the lattice Boltzmann method. Numerical simulations were carried out for porous structures which were obtained by X-ray CT.