Characterization of metallic ores using time-domain IP method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNAGA Hideki  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (40226246)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Toshiaki  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (90294892)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords資源探査 / 物理探査 / 電気探査 / 時間領域IP法 / 強制分極法 / 充電率 / 時定数 / 周波数依存係数 / 鉱種の識別 / 金属鉱床探査
Research Abstract
Time-domain IP method is an explorationmethod to find metallic ores by utilizing IP effect obtained from transientchange of observed electric potential. Data analysis program to estimate time constant andfrequency exponent from transient electric potential was developed. As a result of numerical experiments, it was found that characterization of metallic ores is possible by comparing the time constant and frequency exponent of ore bodies.