Remote sensing for the volcanic fluid by use of back scattering Raman light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
OHBA Takeshi  東海大学, 理学部, 教授 (60203915)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsラマン光 / 火山 / 流体 / 火口湖 / リモートセンシング / 遠隔観測 / 水蒸気爆発 / レーザー / 火山活動
Research Abstract
We carried out a basic experiment by which the acidity of natural water such as the lake water in active volcanoes. For the exciting light, 532nm 0.6W laser was employed. For the detection of Raman light, a monochrometer and a photomultiplier were used. In a laboratory, water solutions with various acidities were excited by the laser and the back scattering Raman light was observed with the distance of 30 cm. The characteristic Raman light originating in the vibration of H2O molecules were detected at 642 and 650 nm of wave length for the peak in spectra. The relative height of those peaks was correlated to the acidity of solution, implying the possibility of remote sensing of water acidity based on the Raman light observation.