Development of mictroextraction technique for recovery of rare metal by ultrasound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Recycling engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Keiji  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80293645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODA Shinobu  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10126857)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords有価物回収 / レアメタル / 超音波 / 溶媒抽出 / リサイクル / エマルション / 分散 / 凝集
Research Abstract
In order to improve the solvent extraction process for the recovery of rare metal, the effect of ultrasound was investigated. (1) Considering the coalescence time of droplets, ultrasonic irradiation at 20 kHz was suitable for emulsification. (2) Chloroform droplets were easy to coalesce because those zeta potentials were close to 0. The coalescence time was short when the ultrasonic frequency was 4.8 MHz and ultrasound was indirectly irradiated to a tilted glass vessel. (3) The extractability of galliumbecame 100 % after total ultrasonic irradiation time of 5 minutes. The extraction time was shorter than that of conventional method.