Development of innovative carbon dioxide removal system with electrochemical reaction process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Recycling engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Gen  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40336003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUKUMA Yosuke  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (70282241)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords二酸化炭素排出削減 / 化学吸収 / 化学工学 / 環境技術 / 化学プロセス / 電気化学 / 地球温暖化ガス排出削減
Research Abstract
In order to develop the low-cost and high efficient carbon dioxide capture process which is different from usual thermal adsorption-desorption system, as a basic study, the innovative process with electrochemical reaction was proposed. In this study, the possibility of actual application was evaluated in laboratory scale by measuring and calculating the absorption efficiency, energy cost. And compared other capture system, the effectiveness and the problem of this new process were examined. As the results, it was found that the ohm resistance of electrolyte membrane has to be reduced to one twentieths in order to make the CO_2capture energy less than 1000 kJ/kg-CO_2 .