Development of organic recycle apparatus using strong gravitational field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Recycling engineering
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MASHIMO Tsutomu (2012)  熊本大学, 衝撃・極限環境研究センター, 教授 (90128314)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) GOTO Motonobu  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80170471)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords再生利用 / 超臨界 / 強い重力場 / 有機サイクル
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to develop an organic recycle system with highefficiency. For this, a high-temperature ultrtacentrifuge by which stronggravitational field of >100,000 g can be generated, was producted. This apparatus consistsof high rate electric motor (50,000 rpm in maximun rotation rate) and rotor (100 mm ininner diameter). We succeed in the rotation rate of 43,000 rpm. We performed thepreliminary experiment for reaction under a strong gravitational field by using anotherultracentrifuge