Development of vegetable oil and recycling method having high dissolubility of plastic waste
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Recycling engineering
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SANO Keiichiro  関東学院大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (30372105)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリサイクル / 廃棄プラスチック / 不飽和ポリエステル / FRP / 植物油 / 熱分解 / 触媒 / 燃料 / 環境技術 / 廃棄物再資源化 / 触媒・化学プロセス / バイオマス / 植物
Research Abstract
The catalysts and the addition methods into rapeseed oil were developed to increase dissolution rate of UP (unsaturated polyester) waste. The dissolution experiments of UP were carried out in vegetable oil added six kinds of catalysts including KOH. The dissolution rate was 1.6wt%/min without catalyst. On the other hand, the dissolution rate was increased to 3.6wt%/min with catalyst. The vegetable oil dissolved UP using catalyst was analyzed by FTIR measurement. The difference of dissolution oil with or without catalyst was not observed. Diesel oil was produced from the vegetable oil dissolved UP as recycling method. Furthermore, the raw material had been collected by cooling of volatilization substance during the dissolution of UP.