In-situ measurement of dynamic hydrogen isotope retention under plasma exposure by using ion beam analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OHNO Noriyasu  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60203890)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUNAMI Noriaki  名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 准教授 (70109304)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords核融合 / 水素吸蔵 / イオンビーム解析 / プラズマ / その場計測 / ダイバータ / プラズマ壁相互作用 / 炭素材 / 動的吸蔵量 / 水素同位体置換 / 水素吸蔵量 / イオンビーム解析装置 / ダイバータプラズマ / 炭素 / タングステン
Research Abstract
Control of hydrogen isotope retention in plasma-facing components (PFC) is essential to establish steady-state operation. Understanding of dynamic behavior of hydrogen isotope retention in PFC is quite important related to optimization of the timing of fueling and flux dependence of chemical sputtering, and so on. However, these phenomena have not been understood yet, primarily due to the lack of proper plasma-surface analyses under plasma exposure. In this study, we have investigated deuterium retention in graphite under and after plasma exposure by using a device of PS-DIBA (Plasma Surface Dynamics with Ion Beam Analysis), which makes it possible to carry out in-situ ion beam analysis of deuterium retention. We have clearly observed the dynamics retention in graphite material under deuterium plasma exposure, and analyzed the release time of dynamically retained deuterium particles depending on the deuterium ion flux. We also investigated dynamic behavior of hydrogen isotope exchange between deuterium and hydrogen species.