Study on tritium production for fusion reactors using high-temperature gas-cooled reactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Hideaki  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (50238961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAO Yasuyuki  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (00164129)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIKAWA Masabumi  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 特任教授 (90026229)
SHIMAKAWA Satoshi  日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力水素・熱利用研究センター, 研究副主幹 (20414534)
GOTO Minoru  日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力水素・熱利用研究センター, 研究副主幹 (60414546)
NAKAGAWA Shigeaki  日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力水素・熱利用研究センター, 研究主幹 (40414544)
Research Collaborator YASUMOTO Takashi
KOUCHI Syohei
NAKAYA Hiroyuki
TANOUCHI Kohei
KUBO Kotaro
KAWAMOTO Yasuko
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsトリチウム生産 / DT核融合炉 / 高温ガス炉 / 実効増倍率 / リチウム化合物 / トリチウム / 核融合炉燃料 / 被覆粒子 / Li化合物
Research Abstract
Tritium production using the high-temperature gas-cooled reactor (which has been developed as a next generation fission reactor with high-level safety performance) for fusion reactors is proposed. When a “gas turbine high-temperature reactor of 300-MWe nominal capacity (GTHTR300) [600MWt]” isassumed, it is estimated that 0.3~0.7 kg of tritium (depending on Li-compound loading patterns and reactor operation scenario)can be produced in 180-day operation. Efficiency of the high-temperature gas-cooled reactor as a tritium productiondevice is found out and the technical issues to realize the system are specified.