Visualization and quntification of the stochastic force in plasma turbulence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ZUSHI hideki  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (20127096)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsプラズマ・核融合 / 自己組織化 / 偶然力 / 揺動確率密度分布 / 揺動高次モーメント法 / プラズマ回転 / プラズマ・核融合 / 揺動高次モーメント法 / ブロッブ / 揺動確立密度分布
Research Abstract
Visualization and quantification of the stochastic force in plasma turbulence have been investigated using fast camera imaging of plasma, Mach probes in the SOL and four HX arrays. The followings are achieved; 1) stochastic scaling law and gamma pdf of the SOL turbulence, 2) statistic law of magnetic pitch dependence of the coherent SOL turbulence, 3) development of the velocitometry for the SOL turbulence. Especially, the plasma flow measurements based on the Doppler shift spectroscopy for impurity ions, Mach probes for the SOL plasma, and velocitometry for fluctuations have been performed and it has been found that intrinsic rotation is triggered under the particular magnetic field configuration with strong positive curvature, and the rotation is the same as the plasma current. slab