Development of ultra-fine-grain tungsten coating on the first wall by electron beam irradiation processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionHachinohe Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SATOU Manabu  八戸工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (40226006)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ABE Katsunori  八戸工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70005940)
KAWAMOTO Kiyoshi  八戸工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (40302822)
KOHIRUIMAKI Takayuki  八戸工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70215375)
SAKOI Yuki  八戸工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (30453294)
SHIMAWAKI Hidetaka  八戸工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80241587)
SHINYAMA Katsuyoshi  八戸工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (00326638)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsタングステン / 第一壁 / 被覆接合 / 界面強度
Research Abstract
Advancement in tungsten coating method is needed from both sides of plasma physics and material engineering in development of nuclear fusion reactor. It was discussed including an examination of fundamental parameters for membrane production, an examination about high-speed particle spraying, and possibility of the control utilizing an electric field. And the applicability of adhesion measurement using a laser shock spallation method was shown.