Construction of scientific base towards reduction of plasma power flow on fusion wall associated by ELM heat pulse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAMURA Shuichi  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40023254)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHYA Kaoru  徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (10108855)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords核融合 / プラズマ‐壁相互作用 / タングステン / ヘリウム損傷 / 繊維状ナノ構造 / 電子放出 / 過渡的熱負荷 / 重水素プラズマ / プラズマ-壁相互作用
Research Abstract
Experiments have shown power transmission factor (PTF) for nanostructured tungsten (W) is greater than that for normal W over a wide range of sheath voltage. Both a reduction in ion energy reflection coefficient due to fiber-form nanostructure and a cooling effect associated by electron emission from the surface have been considered to explain the difference in PTF, which have been also included in our new PTF theory, and a qualitative agreement between the experiments and the new theory was obtained.
Concerning the electron emission from W surface, it is found that Auger effect of incident helium ions contributes to the electron emission in addition to secondary electron emission. Thermoelectron emission due to deuterium plasma heat pulse was found to give a serious influence on a further W temperature increase.
Nano-loops were identified to be an initial stage precursor of fiber-form nanostructure growth of W as well as Mo surface due to helium plasma exposure.