Study of the directionality on the redeposition layer in fusion devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
MASUZAKI Suguru  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (80280593)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOKITANI Masayuki  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (30455208)
KOBAYASHI Masahiro  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (30399307)
OHNO Noriyasu  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60203890)
WATANABE Hideo  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 准教授 (90212323)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsプラズマ・壁相互作用 / LHD / 材料輸送 / 堆積層 / 方向性 / QUEST / EDX / グロー放電発光分析法 / プラズマ・核融合 / プラズマ・材料相互作用 / 堆積層形成 / マテリアルプローブ / プラズマ対向材料輸送
Research Abstract
Material migration in the vacuum vessel of fusion devices is a crucial issue because it strongly affect the lifetime of plasma facing components and hydrogen isotope retention. In this study, I focused on the "directionality" to understand the mechanism of the redeosition layer formation. I designed the "directional material probe" which consists of the disk on which deposition layer is formed and the pin which makes shadow on the deposition layer if the deposits come to the probe with directionality. The probes were installed in LHD in NIFS and QUEST in Kyushu university. In LHD, it was revealed that the effects of plasma flow on the redeposition layer formation is weak. Carbon and iron are the main components of the in-vessel components of LHD. It was observed by the analysis of the probes that the deposition mechanism of them is same at some places and is different at the other places.