High-sensitivity reactive desorption measurement by means of metastable atom beams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Yasushi  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端的共通技術部門極限計測ユニット, グループリーダー (80354356)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsプラズマ・壁相互作用 / 表面脱離 / 準安定原子 / ヘリウム / 飛行時間計測 / チョッパー / パルスビーム / 水素 / 脱離計測 / パルス
Research Abstract
Through the technological development of fusion reactors as the future energy resources, it is quite important to elucidate the reactions taking place on the reactor wall surfaces which lead to the inventory of hydrogen fuel in reactors or ensure the corrosion resistant characteristics of reactors. Since the high-sensitivity identification of the reaction products or the adsorbed species is indispensable for the research, we developed technologies for pulsing the metastable atom beams which enabled the high-sensitivity desorption measurement of adsorbates. Firstly, the technology to generate a beam of metastable atoms in their long-lived excited states was developed and then a hexapole magnet consisting of three pairs of N/S magnets cylindrically around an open bore was introduced to deliver the beam keeping at its high intensity. Lastly, a mechanical chopping system using tuning fork choppers was established for forming a pulsed beam of metastable atoms.