Study on the potential ability of clay buffer material to work as a barrier for migration of anionic radionuclides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KOZAKI Tamotsu  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60234746)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高レベル放射性廃棄物 / 地層処分 / ベントナイト / 拡散 / 鉄 / 腐食 / 見かけの拡散係数 / 活性化エネルギー
Research Abstract
Compacted Na-bentonite, of which major mineral is Na-montmorillonite, is a candidate buffer material for the geological disposal of high level radioactive waste. After a carbon steel container corrodes in the buffer material, iron corrosion products may interact with the buffer materials, resulting in the alterations of Na-montmorillonite including replacements of exchangeable cations of Na+ with Fe(II) ions. Therefore, it is necessary to understand the effects of the alteration on the performance of bentonite buffer material. In this study, diffusion behavior of Cl- ions in Fe(III)-montmorillonite sample, which had been prepared in a laboratory, was studied based on the results of both non-steady diffusion and through-diffusion experiments, together with chemical and elemental analyses of Fe(III)-montmorillonite sample.