Development of Cell Irradiation System aimed by 3D-CT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIGEO Matsuyama  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70219525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Keizo  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, リサーチプロフェッサー (00134065)
山崎 浩道  東北大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (00166654)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords3D-CT / 細胞照射 / マイクロビーム / CT / ミクロンCT / ビーム強度
Research Abstract
The spatial resolution the Tohoku microbeam formation system achieved 1 micron or less, but spatial resolution of the micron CT was confined to around 5 microns because beam intensity was not enough in the CT experiments. In order to improve beam intensity, energy resolution of the Dynamitron accelerator was improved. Beam currents of 250 pA was achieved with a spatial resolution of 1 micron meter.
Sample stage was improved in order to irradiate cells aimed by 3D-CT measurement. This set-up enabled to irradiate cells after 3D-CT measurement.