Robust neutron source for resource exploration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KITAJIMA Sumio  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (30161475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAO Mamiko  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 嘱託研究員 (00144171)
OKAMOTO Atsushi  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (50396793)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WADA Motoi  同志社大学, 工学部, 教授 (30201263)
NIIBORI Yuichi  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90180562)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords中性子源 / 荷電変換器 / タンデム型加速器 / 高エネルギーイオン / イオンビーム / タンデム型 / 資源開発 / 保安検査
Research Abstract
A robust electron stripper for H- to H+ using a metal surface was developed for a compact tandem-type DD or DT neutron generator of next generation. The experimental results showed that the conversion efficiency, H+ fraction in the reflected particles, improved by surface polish up to the maximum value of about 90%. Roughness parameters were measured for 2 samples of metal surface, polished and non-polished, using a 3D laser-scanning microscope. The surface measurement indicated that there was factor 4 improvement in the average roughness by polish.