Trial measurement for ultra-trace analysis of Ca-41 by using high energy accelerator mass spectrometry
Project/Area Number |
23656586
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Nuclear engineering
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
SASA Kimikazu 筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (20312796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUEKI Keisuke 筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (90187609)
MATSUSHI Yuki 京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (90596438)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 原子力計測 / 放射線物理 / 加速器質量分析法 / カルシウム41 / 放射性核種 / 年代測定 |
Research Abstract |
Accelerator mass spectrometry (AMS) is a useful tool for low level measurement of long life radioisotopes. A high accelerator voltage is required for a sufficient isobaric separation with increase of atomic number for AMS. Calcium-41 AMS is not carried out in Japan and has a potential in dating and medical science. CaF2 sample was mixed with some materials used for a pilot beam which controls the terminal voltage of the tandem electrostatic accelerator at the University of Tsukuba. From mixed sample of CaF2, 20 nA of negative CaF3 beam was extracted. We tried to measure Ca-41 with a terminal voltage of 8 MV. The result suggests a potential for ultrasensitive analysis of Ca-41 by using high energy accelerator mass spectrometry.