Studies on separation of actinide elements by displacement chromatography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Kayo  名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 准教授 (90372531)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsクロマトグラフィ / 分離 / HDEHP / キレート剤
Research Abstract
Mixed solution of cerium, europium and neodymium was fed to a column packing silica beads which supported bis(2-ethylhexyl) phosphate. The absorption band formed in the column was pushed out with nitric acid solution, and fractionated using a fraction collector. The concentration data analyzing the fraction shows that, although the separation factor was not so high, the elements were separated each other.