Tracing of behavior of radioactive aerosol produced in high-energyaccelerator facility and elucidation of its formation mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Seiichi  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 教授 (80110708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKIMOTO Shun  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 助教 (10420407)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords放射性エアロゾル / 放射線工学 / ビーム科学
Research Abstract
The radioactive aerosol was produced by irradiation of the inconeltarget with 120-GeV protons in the anti-proton target station at Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory . Consequently, it was found that the particle-size of the radioactive aerosol was proportional to the half-life of the produced radioactivity containedin the radioactive aerosol. The formation mechanism was studied based on the result obtained.