Study on beta-decay control by weak interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Kenji  九州大学, 工学 研究院, 教授 (00159766)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords原子炉ニュートリノ / 弱い相互作用 / 補助場 / 弱荷 / 弱電気モーメント / ベータ崩壊 / 放射性廃棄物 / ニュートリノ
Research Abstract
The experimental study in this work was initially planed to be carried out by the use of the research reactor JRR-3 at Japan Atomic Energy Agency. The reactor stopped due to the East Japan Earth-quack Disaster. At first, it was announced that the operation would be restarted in February 2012. However, because of unexpected situations, the restart was postponed. Finally, the reactor was continuously being stopped up to now. These circumstances forced us to carry out the researcheson (1) the establishment of precise beta-decay rate by the use of sealed radioisotopes,and (2) the formulation of reaction mechanism in weak interactions through natural neutrinos