Development of photoresistless magnetic nano-patterning methods by using energetic ion beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
IWASE Akihiro  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60343919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUI Toshiyuki  大阪府立大学, 21 世紀科学研究機構, 教授 (20219372)
SATOH Takahiro  独立法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 放射線高度利用施設部, 研究副主幹 (10370404)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsイオンビーム / 磁性パターニング / 鉄ロジウム合金 / マイクロビーム / 磁性改質 / 深部磁性改質 / SQUID磁束計 / 磁気力顕微鏡(MFM) / 磁気力顕微鏡 / 光電子顕微鏡
Research Abstract
By using the energetic ion-microbeam irradiation to FeRh alloy, we successfully made two-dimensional magnetic patterns on FeRh surfaces. The magnetic patterns consisted of micrometer-scaled ferromagnetic, anti-ferromagnetic and paramagnetic regions. The micrometer-scaled magnetic patterns could be observed by means of XMCD-PEEM and MFM methods. We used the cluster ion beam irradiation to perform more effective modification of magnetic properties of FeRh alloy. The SQUID and XMCD measurements showed that the magnetization induced by the cluster ion beam was larger than that induced by single ion beam.