Synthesis, Structure and Bonding Environments of Inorganic-Organic Composites by Quantum Beam Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Kimio  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 博士研究員 (40549672)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords無機・有機コンポジット材料 / 電子線 / ガンマ線 / 放射線グラフト重合 / 量子ビーム / 結合状態 / ジルコニア / シリカ / ESR / アルミナ
Research Abstract
A new method to synthesize inorganic-organic composite materials were developed using quantum beam technology such as radiation technique and synchrotron radiation. The radiation-induced graft polymerization of styrene to silica gel, alumina and zirconia were carried out and it was found that the graft polymerization was accelerated by cleavage of inorganic base materials. The XPS spectra show that the graft polymerization seems to begin with oxygen atom.