Demonstration test of laser isotope separation utilizing rotational coherence and its applicability evaluation for heavy isotopes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
AKAGI Hiroshi  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究副主幹 (70354818)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUMADA Takayuki  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究主幹 (00343939)
ITAKURA Ryuji  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究副主幹 (80334241)
OHSHIMA Yasuhiro  分子科学研究所, 光分子科学研究領域, 教授 (60213708)
HASEGAWA Hirokazu  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (20373350)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords同位体分離 / 回転コヒーレンス / フェムト秒レーザーパルス / 非共鳴多光子イオン化 / 原子分子物理 / 分子制御
Research Abstract
We have demonstrated a new laser isotope separation method utilizing molecular rotational coherence. In the demonstration, isotope selective ionization for a gas mixture of nitrogen isotopologues (^<14>N_2 and ^<15>N_2) has been realized by two-pulse irradiation of femto second laser, indicating that the present method is applicable as an isotope separation method. Additionally, we have tested the following two subjects, to improve the isotope selectivity and to examine the possibility for heavy isotopes. (1) A pulse-train irradiation of femto-second laser pulses for the molecular alignment, and (2) optimization of the gas jet conditions.