The fundamental research of the direct reduction process from silica to solar grade silicon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
KAMIMOTO Masayuki  弘前大学, 北日本新エネルギー研究所, 教授 (80356823)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Hiroyuki  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (10225998)
ITAKA Kenji  弘前大学, 北日本新エネルギー研究所, 准教授 (40422399)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords自然エネルギーの利用 / 太陽電池 / 還元プロセス / シリコン / 炭素 / ソーラーグレードシリコン / 還元 / シリカ / コンビナトリアル / カーボン
Research Abstract
Si manufacturing process for solar cells now composes of the reduction of highly purified trichlorosilane made from the metal Si. Metal Si is obtained by the reduction of Silica stone. high grade SiO_2 which got the target crystal Si manufacturing method from silica sands by this research from The production process we proposed in this research is the direct reduction from high purity silica to solar grade silicon. It is the innovative energy-saving process of manufacturing the solar grade Si.
The purpose of this research is to analyze the flow of the thermodynamic equilibrium of the elementary process of this process, a rate of reaction, and gas in detail by an experiment and calculation, and to acquire knowledge required for the mechanical design of a process and a reduction reactor. The raw silicon oxides are reduced to silicon through various by-products, with carbon. It is indispensable to control this by-product for improvement of the yield of a reduction process.
Because silicon is only generated from by-products, SiO and SiC, reaction control of the by-products is important. According to thermodynamic calculation, by the reaction process of this SiO and SiC, when carbon existed, it turned out that SiC is always generated preferentially. Finally, we obtained silicon by induction-heating method, with precisely controlling carbon consumption, and the production and consumption of SiC.