Development of ultra-high density energy storage in spinning spherical body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Noboru  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90321976)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITO Junichi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90377218)
HONMA Tomoyuki  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50452082)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsエネルギー貯蔵 / 蓄電システム / エネルギー変換 / 電力平準化 / 自然エネルギー / 再生可能エネルギー
Research Abstract
In this study, a concept of kinetic energy storage system with two-axis spinning sphere is introduced to improve the energy density of the mechanical battery, flywheel energy storage system. Fundamental analysis with finite element method and the first experimentof two-axis spinning sphere are carried out to clarify the proposed concept. Analytical and experimental results show that the two-axis spin can store kinetic energy by a factor of 2 over the conventional one-axis rotation for the same rotation speed.