Development of high efficient gamma-ray cells with anti-radiation damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HASHIZUME Kenichi  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 准教授 (70243912)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords放射線電池 / シリコン / テルル化カドミウム / ガンマ線 / コバルト 60 / キャリア寿命 / コバルト60 / 発電効率 / 照射損傷
Research Abstract
Gamma cells using Si and CdTe semiconductors have beendeveloped, and the best energy conversion ratios from gamma ray to electricity successfully reach over 5%. The energy conversion ratios depended on the cell thickness and ambient temperature. These characteristics are attributed to the life time and diffusion length of the carriers (electron- hole pairs) generated during the gamma ray irradiation. Although the decrease of the conversion ratio by long term irradiation is not avoided, it is found that the conversion ratios could be recovered by means of the heat treatment of the cells.