Creation of bio-inspired dye mixture for water splitting photocatalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HAGIWARA Hidehisa  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30574793)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords水の光分解反応 / 色素修飾 / ポルフィリン / 電荷移動 / 無機半導体光触媒 / 有機色素
Research Abstract
In our previous study, it was found that the photocatalytic activity of GaN:ZnO was improved by modification with porphyrin dyes. In this study, the dye mixing effect on the photocatalytic water splitting activity was investigated. The mixture of Cr-TPPCl and coronen showed the most positive effect on the water splitting activity of GaN:ZnO photocatalyst. The mixing effect was attributed to the excitation energy transfer from coronen to Cr-TPPCl, because photo-excited charges which can reach to the reaction sites of dye-modified GaN:ZnO photocatalyst, was much increased by mixing modification dyes. This study revealed that the mixing modification dyes has a potential for the improvement of the photocatalytic activity of inorganic semiconductor photocatalysts.