Construction of nano-sized molecular wiring system for generating hydrogen from water using solar energy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
AOTA Hiroyuki  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (50247897)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords太陽エネルギー / 人工光合成 / 分子ワイヤー / 共役系高分子 / 水素
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is construction of an artificial photosynthetic system. Especially, hydrogen generation from water using sun light is goal. Preventing a backward electron transfer is important in the primary stage on the photosynthesis. In the natural photosynthetic system, donors and acceptors were arranged in their best position with potential cascade in order to prevent backward electron transfer. However, it is difficult to construct artificially the donors and acceptors system. In this study, long-range inter-phase photoinduced electron transfer was attempted by using step-pi-conjugated amphiphilic polymer as macromolecular wire. Fluorescence data show that the amphiphilic polymer exists across a micelle and long-range inter-phase photoinduced electron transfer occurs.