Affinity Maturation of Antibodies by Induction of Gene Conversion or Somatic Hypermutation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OOTA Kunihiro  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (90211789)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords抗体遺伝子 / 突然変異 / 組換え / 抗体工学 / B 細胞 / 親和性成熟 / B細胞 / 獲得免疫
Research Abstract
In adaptive immune system, somatic hyper mutation in hyper-variable regions of antibody loci leads to affinity maturation of antibodies that strengthens the antigen binding activities. We previously developed an in vitro-based antibody design system using chicken B cell line DT40. This system, referred to as “ADLib (Autonomously Diversifying Library) system”, allows very rapid monoclonal antibodies production (within a week). In this study, ADLib system is newly equipped with the somatic hypermutation process, which is regulated by AID (auxin-inducible degron). In other words, affinity maturation is reconstituted in vitro by the use of DT40. Using this system, we can improve affinity of antibodies substantially.