Project/Area Number |
23657007
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research Institution | Kyoto Sangyo University (2014) Osaka University (2011-2013) |
Principal Investigator |
KONDOH Hisato 京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 教授 (70127083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAMACHI Yusuke 大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 准教授 (90263334)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 発現制御 / 遺伝子 / ゲノム / 細胞分化 / 転写制御因子 / 転写因子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Transcription factors function as heterologous complexes, and changing their partner in the complex results in a major alteration in their regulatory targets. This mechanism is responsible for the switching of cell states during differentiation. In addition, the DNA-binding sequences of transcription factor complexes are not mere additions of sequences for individual factor binding. In this study, we systematically analyzed in vitro and in vivo DNA-binding sequences for Sox2-partner factor complexes. (1) We collected high-affinity Sox2;Pax6 co-binding sequences in vitro using a new SELEX procedure with non-RI EMSA and characterized these sequences. (2) We improved the ChIP-seq procedure using biotinylated transcription factors and applied it to epiblast stem cells to characterize Sox2;partner (e.g., Pou5f1) co-binding sequences in vivo.