Mutation burst by conflict of two mouse subspecies genomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
SHIROISHI Toshihiko  国立遺伝学研究所, 系統生物研究センター, 教授 (90171058)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAMURA Masaru  国立遺伝学研究所, 系統生物研究センター, 助教 (50370119)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsゲノム構築 / 再編 / 維持 / 遺伝学 / ゲノム / 進化 / 変異誘導
Research Abstract
We carried out two experiments to elucidate mechanism by which high-frequency spontaneous mutations(Recombination-induced-mutation : Rim) is induced in mice with recombinant MHC haplotypes between two mouse subspecies. First, we tried to detect genome alterations similar to Rim by PCR-based monitoring of Rim-type mutations using pooled sperm DNAs of intra-MHC recombinant mice. As a result, we could not observe expected PCR-products by this method. One possibility to explain this result is that there are different types of mechanism for induction of Rim. Alternatively, present intra-MHC recombinant mice have lost the activity to give rise to Rim. Second, we tried to develop an efficient assay system to detect DNA-double strand breaks and subsequent recombination for single male mouse. To do this, now we constructed the DNA construct that consists of recombination-target DNA sequence for Prdm9 protein, which is known to determine recombination site by introducing Histon3 chemical modification as hotspot mark, and of GFP reporter connected to the Prdm9 target sequence. Now we are introducing this construct into mouse genome by means of Tol2 transposon system.