Function and generality of sounds emitted by ant larvae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHI Seigo  北海道大学, 名誉教授 (90133777)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords行動生態 / 社会性昆虫 / コミュニケーション / アリ / 幼虫
Research Abstract
In the first year, I developed a portable recording video system of high quality to investigate the role of sound communication in ant colonies. Noise sound was intercepted by double-layer transparent plastic boards enclosing a small space where the insects were reared. The space was floored with a plastic paraffin paper connected with a microphone. This apparatus was put in a soundproof box with LED illumination and clear-vision video camera fixed on the box wall with a sound-absorbent sponge. I used it to collect sounds of myrmecophiles (e.g. Nyphanda larvae) and myrmicine ants including leaf-cutting ants Atta spp. which showed a high level of labor division and might be adopting sounds even for bilateral exchange ofinformation, which seemed analogous to our language.