Studies on the formation process of symbiotic microbial community using host hybridization technique
Project/Area Number |
23657013
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Ecology/Environment
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
KITADE Osamu 茨城大学, 理学部, 准教授 (80302321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NODA Satoko 山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (80342830)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 共生 / 原生生物 / 群集 / 群集構造 / 群集の混合 / 大規模移入 / 異種間交雑 / 社会性昆虫 / 多様性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To elucidate characteristics of microbial community in its formation process, we crossed three termite species harboring species-specific symbiotic microbial compositions, and examined community structure of newly formed symbiont community of their hybrids. In most cases symbiont compositions in the hybrid termites converged to a stable composition of a particular parent species. Antibiotic treatment had significant negative effects on the establishment of symbiotic protist compositions of the hybrid colonies. These results probably reflect long-term complex co-adaptaion between symbiotic microorganisms. We also clarified effects of temperature on the sybiotic protist community structures and protist faunae of the field colonies of two host termite species.