Estimation of respiratory cost in the roots of hydrophytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Ko  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 准教授 (80304004)
Project Period (FY) 2013 – 2014
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords水生植物 / 呼吸系 / 低酸素環境 / 地下部 / 通気組織
Research Abstract
In this study, we examined the strategies of hydrophytes for root O2 consumption in relation to the aeration capacity. In the low-aeration-capacity species, the root dry mass was small and thereby the O2 consumption rate of the whole roots was low. This characteristics consequently compensated for the low aeration capacity.