Diversity and transcription of 16S rRNA genes on the genome of halophilic archaea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Hiroyuki  静岡大学, 理学部, 講師 (30377717)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords微生物 / 生態 / 極限環境 / 好塩菌 / アーキア / 16S Rrna / G+C 含量 / 微生物分子温度計 / 16S rRNA / GC含量 / 好塩性アーキア / 環境適応 / 生育温度 / 増殖速度定数 / 16S rRNA遺伝子 / G+C含量 / 転写 / 定量RT-PCR
Research Abstract
Halophilic archaea have a few types of 16S rRNA gene on their genome. The prokaryotes, which live in high temperature, commonly have high G+C content of 16S rRNA genes, whereas the prokaryotes, which live in normal or low temperature, have low G+C content of 16S rRNA genes. In this study, we determined the growth temperatures and transcription amount of 16S rRNA genes of the halophilic archaeal strains in several temperature conditions. The low G+C content of 16S rRNAs showed significant upregulation in 25-30℃. On the other hand, high G+C content of 16S rRNAs were expressed at significantly higher levels in high temperature condition, 40-50℃.