Basic research for solutions on global climate change using microbial loop
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Shin-ichi  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (50270723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANI Yukinori  静岡県立大学, 環境科学研究所, 准教授 (10285190)
NAITOH Hirotaka  静岡県立大学, 環境科学研究所, 助教 (30254262)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地球温暖化 / 二酸化炭素吸収 / 微生物ループ / 食物連鎖 / ピコ植物プランクトン / シネココッカス / 原生生物 / 鞭毛虫 / 佐鳴湖
Research Abstract
In Lake Sanaru, Shizuoka Prefecture, Japan, annual cyclic blooms of Synechococcus spp. (small planktonic algae) occur during summer. We studied on environmental condition favorable to growth of Synechococcus and grazing loss of Synechococcus by protists. We finally discussed the reduction of atmospheric CO2 concentration through food chain between Synechococcus which fixes CO2 through photosynthesis and heterotrophic flagellates which prey on Synechococcus. Growth of Synechococcus was stimulated by nitrogen supply. Grazing loss of Synechococcus by the flagellates agreed well with production of Synechococcus. Atmospheric CO2 thus would be effectively consumed through the food chain between Synechococcus with nitrogen supply and heterotrophic flagellates.