A synthesis of metabolic theory of ecology: Toward an integration of allometric scaling and ecological stoichiometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Noboru  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 准教授 (30380281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDOH Michio  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30388160)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords群集 / 生態学の代謝理論 / 生態化学量論 / メソコスム / 食物網理論 / サイズスケール則 / 生態系代謝 / バイオメカニスティック
Research Abstract
The rate of metabolism which is a fundamental biochemical reaction shared among all organisms scales with the power function of their body mass. Focusing on this size-scaling law, we aimed at constructing a conceptual framework of “ecosystem metabolism” to formulate a relationship between size structure and ecosystem-level metabolism of biological communities. We examined what determines the ecosystem metabolism of plankton communities in resource-controlled lake mesocosms. Our experimental results did not support the prediction deduced from the size-scaling law in that mass-specific ecosystem metabolism would be higher in communities with smaller-sized plankton. Instead, wefound that plankton stoichiometry (i.e., C:N:P) was the most influential factor for the ecosystem metabolism. We suggest that the availability of least nutrients can limit the rate of transferring metabolites to all member of community under trophic interactions, consequently regulating the metabolic rate of whole community. To understand controlling mechanisms for ecosystem metabolism, we emphasize the importance of synthetic model in which ecological stoichiometry as well as allometric scaling is integrated into the metabolic theory.